PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION IN THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES AND THE EUROPEAN UNION REGULATIONS

Alaa Abouahmed, Moustafa Elmetwaly Kandeel, Aliaa Zakaria

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

In our digital age, the exchange of personal data has become an integral part of daily life, with smartphones and the internet serving as conduits for this information. However, this practice brings forth many legal complexities concerning data privacy, highlighting the need to safeguard personal information. This research explores the significance of protecting personal data while drawing parallels with the fundamental right to privacy and the confidentiality of correspondence (Ali, 2021). Moreover, the study delves into the European Union’s (EU) acknowledgment of personal data protection as a fundamental right. It employs a comparative analytical approach to scrutinize the implications of Federal Decree Law No. 45 of 2021 and its relationship with the amendments introduced to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in 2018. Despite both legal frameworks sharing the overarching objective of safeguarding personal data, they diverge in terms of scope, applicability, and regional context. These distinctions may potentially give rise to challenges and incompatibilities. This research highlights the evolving landscape of data protection and underscores the increasing importance of achieving harmonization and compliance in our interconnected world (AlShamisi, 2023).

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)195-202
Number of pages8
JournalJournal of Governance and Regulation
Volume13
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2024

Keywords

  • EU
  • General Data Protection Regulation
  • Personal Data
  • Right to Privacy
  • The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development Guidelines
  • The United Arab Emirates

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Business and International Management
  • Finance
  • Economics and Econometrics
  • Public Administration
  • Strategy and Management

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION IN THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES AND THE EUROPEAN UNION REGULATIONS'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this